California Mid State Fair Country Rodeo Finalists Announced •

The State of California Mid State Fair will have a total of eight finalist in the Family, Children’s, Rodeo, and Equine competition. These finalists will be judged at the State Fair on August 9-11th, and will be announced at a ceremony at the State Fairgrounds on August 12th.

This year’s California Mid State Fair Rodeo Finals are set for June 26th. The top 10 finalists for the top rodeo award compete for $3,000, a $1,000 CMA Spooktacular prize, and the best-of-the-best title of Mid State Fair Rodeo Champion. The top-ten finalists each had to compete at the Fair Rodeo Finals for a total of $1,000 and the best-of-the-best title. The top-ten finalists for the top rodeo award competed for a classic bucking horse. The Finals were held at the Mid-State Fairgrounds this past weekend.

The California Mid State Fair is the largest antique and country rodeo in the United States and it has been held annually in Paso Robles, California since 1939. The fair is held over 2 days and consists of 9 different events in 3 different arenas. The first two days are open to the public and are offered free of charge. Then there are several options for purchasing tickets that include reserved seats for all of the remaining events.

PASO ROBLES — The California Mid State Fair Country Rodeo had a record number of entries this year. Over 140 entries were received for the fair. 

Joe Roth was named All-Around Cowboy in the Country Rodeo Finals on Saturday, July 24.

Because of his son Liam, Roth claimed he returned to competitive roping. 

“Those things mean a lot more when you do it with someone like Liam or Lane [Karney],” Roth said, adding that he has previously won tournaments.

We’re going to get through this together, Atascadero

Singer-and-Dairy-Farmer-Stephanie-Nash-AgVocates-Against-30-By

For the match roping, match calf branding, reverse steer halting, and cut n rope events, Will Centoni was the All-Around Cowboy, while Josie Pereira and Emerson Pereira were the All-Around Cowgirls.

The Timed Event Cowboy was won by Dugan Kelly. 

The rodeo finals were conducted in the covered arena instead of the Grandstand this year. 

Despite the fact that the finals were held in a smaller stadium, Roth stated he liked the small town vibe. 

“[I was] Thankful for the Fair.” I enjoyed it because the audience was so near to you in the little arena, and I believe it was enjoyable for them,” Roth remarked.

The following are the results of the CMSF Country Rodeo Finals in 2021:

PENNING TEAM

CODY MORA, CLAY AVILA, and JOE ROTH are in the front row.

BARRELS

LISA BUSICK, 1ST

RANCH ROPE & BRAND

1ST FRANCISCO CRUZ, FRANKY MARTINEZ, COLTER NEGRANTI, DANNY LESLIE, FRANKY MARTINEZ, FRANKY MARTINEZ, FRANKY MARTINEZ, FRANKY MARTINEZ, FRANKY

ROPING OF MIXED RIBBONS

WILL CENTONI, JOSIE PEREIRA, JOSIE PEREIRA, JOSIE PEREIRA, JOSIE PEREIRA

ROPING MATCHES

TANNER PATINO, 1ST ADAM TEIXEIRA

MUGGING TWICE

EDGAR MACHADO, 1ST PETER RINCON

ROPING BREAKAWAY FOR WOMEN

SUTTON MANG 1ST

SATURDAY, JULY 24TH COUNTRY RODEO RESULTS

TEAM PENNING IN AN OPEN DRAW

CODY MORA, CLAY AVILA, and JOE ROTH are in the front row.

TRAVIS XAVIER, CHAD NICHOLSON, BUSTER SEGURA, 2ND CHAD NICHOLSON

SAM HIGGINS, MICHELLE HOOVER, JOSE MACHADO, 3RD

JANALEE JOHNSEN, 4TH EDGAR MACHADO, CHRIS HANNEKEN 

AMANDA HIGGINS, PATTI DAVIS, PEPE MACHADO, 5TH

WILL CENTONI, BILL NICHOLSON, AND 6TH RYAN BOGNUDA

TEAM PENNING PENNING PENNING PENNING PENNING PENN

CODY SILL, LEVI SEGURA, and MACOY SILL are in the first place.

ADELE ORRADRE, CAMARYN WARNER, and TEAGAN ROSS, 2ND ADELE ORRADRE, CAMARYN WARNER, and TEAGAN ROSS, 2ND ADELE OR

6 YEARS AND UNDER DUMMY ROPING

GRACIE BARKER, 1ST 

WYATT LAZANOFF, 2ND 

LITTLE DENTON 3RD 

THE FOURTH TEAL MORA

LAYTON SEGURA, 5TH

7–10 YEARS OF DUMMY ROPING

SEGURA 1ST LEVI 

WIEBE 2ND BRADEN 

LAUREN SEGURA, 3RD 

HAYDEN SOARES, 4TH 

EMERY PASCOE, 5TH

OPEN / DRAW SORTING

SYDNEY GOLDWIN, STEPHANIE VAN PER, BUSTER SEGURA, CHERI KELLY, 1ST SYDNEY GOLDWIN, STEPHANIE VAN PER, BUSTER SEGURA, CHERI KELLY, 1ST SYDNEY 

EDGAR MACHADO, 2ND FAITH CORTEZ, NICHOL NICHOLSON, JOANIE KETCHAM 

CRAIG PRITCHARD, ALISON GRANTHAM, TERRI ESTRADA, JAKE BLACK, 3RD CRAIG PRITCHARD, ALISON GRANTHAM, TERRI ESTRADA, JAKE BLACK 

CODY MORA, CLAY AVILA, CHISHOLM TWISSELMAN, CASEY CAHOON, 4TH/5TH CODY MORA, CLAY AVILA, CHISHOLM TWISSELMAN, CASEY CAHOON, 4TH/5TH CODY MORA, 

RYLEE HOOVER, COLTER NEGRANTI, TOM MARTINUS, JOHN VARIAN, 4TH/5TH RYLEE HOOVER, COLTER NEGRANTI, TOM MARTINUS, JOHN VARIAN, 4TH/5TH RYLEE 

JANALEE JOHNSEN, BAILEY DOHERTY, PEPE MACHADO, CHARITY DOHERTY, 6TH JANALEE JOHNSEN, BAILEY DOHERTY, PEPE MACHADO, CHARITY DOHERTY, 6TH JANALEE J

MUGGING TWICE

DUGAN KELLY, DUGAN KELLY, DUGAN KELLY, DUGAN KELLY, DUGAN KELLY, 

BEAR PASCOE, 2ND RYAN PASCOE

COLE BURTON, 3RD WILL CENTONI

EDGAR MACHADO, 4TH CLAY AVILA 

EDGAR MACHADO, 5TH PETER RINCON 

JOSE MACHADO, JORGE MARTINEZ, JORGE MARTINEZ, JORGE MARTINEZ, JORGE MARTINEZ

ROPING OF MIXED RIBBONS

TARA MCNAMEE, 1ST CALEB TWISSELMAN 

VARIAN OF THE 2ND BRINAN, JAMES, JESSICA

WILL CENTONI, 3RD JOSIE PEREIRA

GRACE WITTSTROM, 4TH CHAD WITTSTROM 

RACHEL BURNS, 5TH DERREK HEE

WARD FUHLENDORF, 6TH MATTIE WORK

BRAND NEW RANCH ROPE AND BRAND NEW BRAND NEW RANCH ROPE AND

1ST JOE ROTH, LIAM ROTH, PAT BOYLE, LANE KARNEY; 2ND JOE ROTH, LIAM ROTH, PAT BOYLE, LANE KARNEY; 3RD JOE RO

FRANCISCO CRUZ, FRANKY MARTINEZ, DANNY LESLIE, COLTER NEGRANTI, 2ND FRANCISCO CRUZ, FRANKY MARTINEZ, DANNY LESLIE, COLTER NEGRANTI, 2ND FRANCISCO C 

QUINTEN HALL, 3RD JOHN VARIAN, BRINAN VARIAN, JEREMY PINHEIRO

WARD FUHLENDORF, TRAVIS XAVIER, LEE OLIVER, 4TH DAWSON WORK

CLINT WIEBE, CODY MORA, JAKE TWISSELMAN, TOM MARTINUS, 5TH CLINT WIEBE, CODY MORA, JAKE TWISSELMAN, TOM MARTINUS, 5TH CLINT WIEBE

CHRIS HERRERA, COURTNEY HARTZELL, MIKE CUNIFF, RUSS PEREIRA, 6TH CHRIS HERRERA, COURTNEY HARTZELL, MIKE CUNIFF, RUSS PEREIRA, 6TH CH

LADIES BREAKAWAY

NIC TSOSIE, 1ST

CARLY RUDD, 2ND

4TH SUTTON MANG 3RD EMERSON PEREIRA

MACEY COX, 5TH

KATIE DAVIS, SIXTH

SUNDAY, JULY 26 COUNTRY RODEO RESULTS

ON THE DAY OF THE SHOW, STICK HORSE RACE – 4 AND YOUNGER

LANIE CROCKER, 1ST 

EVENSON OF THE 2ND OF AUGUST 

ANN SILL, 3RD EDNA 

THE FOURTH DAVIS CENTER 

JOZIE XAVIER, 5TH

OPEN CALF BRANDING MATCH

MARK SCOBIE, CLAYTON GRANT, DUGAN KELLY, DANNY LESLIE, 1ST MARK SCOBIE, CLAYTON GRANT, DUGAN KELLY, DANNY LESLIE, 1ST MARK SCOB

FRANCISCO CRUZ, FRANKY MARTINEZ, JOSE MACHADO, EDGAR MACHADO, 2ND FRANCISCO CRUZ, FRANKY MARTINEZ, JOSE MACHADO, EDGAR MACHADO, 2ND FRANCISCO C

COLTON MILLER, COLE BURTON, CLAY AVILA, 3RD WILL CENTONI, COLTON MILLER, COLE BURTON, CLAY AVILA 

RHETT VARIAN, 4TH JOHN VARIAN, BRINAN VARIAN

RYAN PASCOE, CODY MORA, BOB BROWN, JAKE TWISSELMAN, 5TH RYAN PASCOE, CODY MORA, BOB BROWN, JAKE TWISSELMAN, 5TH RYAN PASCO

DRAWING FOR CALF BRANDING

JAKE PICKERING, PEPE MACHADO, JOE ARNOLD, and DANNY LESLIE are ranked first.

CLAY SIMONS, COURTNEY HARTZELL, JOSE MACHADO, and FRANCISCO CRUZ are in the second row. 

JOHN SOARES, CLINT FUENTES, BRINAN VARIAN, WILL CENTONI, 3RD JOHN SOARES, CLINT FUENTES, BRINAN VARIAN, WILL CENTONI, 3RD JOHN SOARE

CLAY AVILA, 4TH COLTER NEGRANTI, BRYAN BOBSIN, JEREMY PINHEIRO

DUGAN KELLY, 5TH COLTON MILLER, MORGAN AUSTIN, DAWSON WORK

LADIES, CALF BRANDING

1ST EMERSON PEREIRA, JOSIE PEREIRA

ADRIENNE TWISSLEMAN, 2ND TEALE DUNN 

MISTY TARTAGLIA, 3RD COURTNEY HARTZELL 

AMANDA HIGGINS, 4TH HEIDI SILL

JOHANNA WORK, 5TH MATTIE WORK

JUNIORS 17 YEARS AND UNDER CALF BRANDING

CODY SILL, LEVI SEGURA, 1ST

KASHLYN MARTINEZ, KELTON MARTINEZ MARTINEZ MARTINEZ MARTINEZ MARTINEZ MARTINEZ MARTINEZ MARTIN

CALF BRANDING- FAMILY JR/SR – JR 17 AND UNDER, SENIOR 35 & OLDER

MISTY TARTAGLIA, 1ST TANNA TARTAGLIA

FRANKY MARTINEZ, 2ND KELTON MARTINEZ

MCRAY TWISSELMAN, CHISHOLM TWISSELMAN, MCRAY TWISSELMAN, MCRAY TWISSELMAN, MCRAY TWISSELMAN, MCRAY TWISSELMAN, MCRAY TWISSELMAN, MCRAY TWISSELMAN, MCRAY TWISS

BRANDING OF CALF, 2 OVER SIXTY YEARS OLD

CATHIE TWISSELMAN, 1ST ROWLY TWISSELMAN 

TOM TWISSELMAN, JORGE MARTINEZ, JORGE MARTINEZ, JORGE MARTINEZ, JORGE MARTINEZ, J

CUT & ROPE – #5/ OVER #5

DUGAN KELLY, JORGE MARTINEZ, 1ST 

JOSE MACHADO, JOSE MACHADO, JOSE MACHADO, JOSE MACHADO, JOSE MACHADO, JOSE MACHADO 

DANNY LESLIE, 3RD COLTON MILLER 

COLE BURTON, 4TH JEREMY PINHEIRO 

JOHN VARIAN, JOHN VARIAN, JOHN VARIAN, JOHN VARIAN, JOHN VARIAN, JOHN V

TEAM ROPING IN THE WRONG DIRECTION

WARD FUHLENDORF, 1ST DAWSON WORK 

RYAN PASCOE, 2ND WILL CENTONI

MIKE MORRISON, 3RD RYAN BOGNUDA

DUGAN KELLY, 4TH COLTON MILLER 

BANDY SMITH JR., 5TH BANDY SMITH

As an example:

As if Loading…

Related

The 2018 California Mid State Fair and Rodeo will crown an all-star group of finalists from 12 top rodeo contests across the state. The talent will be showcased at the annual Rodeo Finals on June 8 – 9 at the Round Rock Events Center, as well as at the State Fair on July 13 – 19 in Sacramento.. Read more about mid state fair facebook and let us know what you think.

Related Tags

This article broadly covered the following related topics:

  • mid state fair vendor list
  • california mid state fair 2020 concerts
  • cal state fair 2020
  • mid state fair refunds
  • cmsf 2020